Privacystatement

The Green Food Foundation, located in the Netherlands, is responsible for processing personal data as is stated in this privacystatement.

We will treat your personal data carefully and according to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Contact
Stadhouderslaan 77
3583 JE Utrecht (NL)
Website: https://greenfoodfoundation.org
E-mail:

Your personal data
Green Food Foundation is processing your personal data because you use our services and/or you provided these data. Next you will find an overview of the processed personal data:

  • First – and last name
  • Name of your organization
  • Phone number
  • Emailaddress
  • IP-address
  • Other personal data which you have actively provided on this website, by correspondence and by phone
  • Internet browser en device type

The purpose and ground of processing personal data
Green Food Foundation processes your personal data for the following reasons:

  • To call or e-mail you if necessary to judge your application;
  • To answer your questions.

Green Food Foundation also processes personal data if a legal obligation exists.

Automated decision-making
Green Food Foundation does not take decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (serious) consequences for persons. This concerns decisions made by computer programs or systems without any involvement of a person.

How long we preserve your personal data
Green Food Foundation preserves your personal data no longer than absolutely necessary. If the data is purely administrative (p.a. as needed for the Dutch Tax Authorities) the legal retention period of 7 years applies. Other data will be deleted if these are no longer functional.

Sharing personal data with third parties
Green Food Foundation only shares personal data if necessary for applying our agreement or if we are legally obliged.

Cookies
Green Food Foundation only uses technical and functional cookies. A cookie is a small text file that will be saved on your computer, tablet of smartphone at your first visit. The used cookies are necessary for the correct functioning of the website and for your convenience. (P.a. your preferences). They are also useful for optimize the website.

You can unsubscribe for these cookies and preventing them to be saved by changing the setting of your internetbrowser. It is also possible to delete all saved data by using the internetbrowser-settings. Read more in our cookiestatement.

Viewing, adapting or deleting your data
You have the right to view, adapt or to delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your permission of processing your personal data or object to the processing of your personal data by Green Food Foundation and you have the right to data portability. This means you can propose a request to send your data to you or another organization selected by you.

All the above mentioned rights and requests can be effected by sending an e-mail to .

To be sure that these requests are made by you, please attach a copy of your identitycard. On this copy we advise you to make your passportnumber, the photo, the MRZ (machine readable zone) and other identity numbers unreadable. This is for protecting your privacy. You will receive a reply a.s.a.p., or at least within four weeks

Green Food Foundation likes to point out that it is possible to make a complaint to the National supervisor, de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. You can use this link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect your personal data
Green Food Foundation takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unqualified entrance, unwished publication and un allowed adaption. If you are under the impression that your data is not safe enough or if you have proof of misuse, please contact us by